Skip to content
PerthCountsPerth, in numbers.Local help →

Perth · Scotland

Your area

Perth and Kinross council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Perth and Kinross

Carse of GowrieStrathmoreBlairgowrie and GlensHighlandStrathtayStrathearnStrathallanAlmond and EarnPerth City SouthPerth City NorthPerth City CentreKinross-shire
12 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Perth and Kinross: 12 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Carse of Gowrie9,904Not availableNot available
Strathmore15,466Not availableNot available
Blairgowrie and Glens11,261Not availableNot available
Highland8,937Not availableNot available
Strathtay12,321Not availableNot available
Strathearn10,414Not availableNot available
Strathallan11,734Not availableNot available
Almond and Earn10,179Not availableNot available
Perth City South16,642Not availableNot available
Perth City North12,380Not availableNot available
Perth City Centre17,647Not availableNot available
Kinross-shire14,121Not availableNot available

Look beneath the council average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

21.6% to 45.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 21.6% in Perth City North to 45.1% in Kinross-shire — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Perth City North21.6%2,19210,135
Perth City Centre30.6%4,68115,305
Blairgowrie and Glens32.2%3,0879,577
Strathmore33.4%4,39313,134
Strathtay35.2%3,66110,403
Almond and Earn36.9%3,0918,376
Perth City South37.9%5,26313,893
Strathearn38.7%3,4108,807
Highland39.1%3,0517,796
Strathallan40.2%3,9609,841
Carse of Gowrie43.3%3,5168,121
Kinross-shire45.1%5,29211,731
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →