Skip to content
PerthCountsPerth, in numbers.Local help →

Perth · Scotland

Community life

Perth and Kinross council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Perth and Kinross

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Perth and Kinross

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Perth and Kinross

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

35.9%

20 March 2022 · Perth and Kinross

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,597 out of 127,119.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

21.6% to 45.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 21.6% in Perth City North to 45.1% in Kinross-shire — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Perth City North21.6%2,19210,135
Perth City Centre30.6%4,68115,305
Blairgowrie and Glens32.2%3,0879,577
Strathmore33.4%4,39313,134
Strathtay35.2%3,66110,403
Almond and Earn36.9%3,0918,376
Perth City South37.9%5,26313,893
Strathearn38.7%3,4108,807
Highland39.1%3,0517,796
Strathallan40.2%3,9609,841
Carse of Gowrie43.3%3,5168,121
Kinross-shire45.1%5,29211,731
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Perth city centre

Perth Museum redevelopment

The former City Hall has become a museum and cultural attraction in the city centre.

Opened March 2024; recorded in council performance report · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Perth and Kinross Council and Culture Perth and Kinross

Latest evidence: The annual report records the museum opening on 30 March 2024. Opening is verified; continuing economic impact requires separate evidence.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Perth and Kinross Council Annual Performance Report 2023–24 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Perth’s completed investments to everyday city access →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

North of Perth, linking the A9, A93 and A94

New Kingsway and Destiny Bridge

A new Tay crossing and walking and cycling links offer routes around the city centre.

Road and bridge officially opened · evidence dated 2025-03-31

Responsible body: Perth and Kinross Council

Latest evidence: The official council project site records opening on 31 March 2025. Reduced congestion and cleaner air are intended benefits requiring follow-up measurement.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The New Kingsway and Destiny Bridge Officially Open →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Perth’s completed investments to everyday city access →

How to track delivery →

West of Bertha Park High School, off Adamson Avenue, Perth

Proposed Bertha Park primary school

A new primary school, nursery and support provision were consulted on in autumn 2026. The consultation stage does not establish that the school has planning permission or an opening date.

Pre-application consultation closed 9 October 2026; next decision not verified · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: Perth and Kinross Council

Latest evidence: The consultation ran from 3 September to 9 October 2026 and describes primary, nursery and intensive-support provision. It is an early planning stage; earlier hoped-for completion dates are not used as evidence of an opening.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bertha Park Primary School: pre-application consultation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Match Bertha Park’s growth with school places →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →